Clayton Hotel Dublin Airport Baskin Lane, Swords, Dublin, Ireland

Also known as: Bewleys Hotel Dublin Airport
  • AA Class - 3 Star
  • AA Quality - 75%
  • AA Recommended

AA Review

Conveniently situated for Dublin Airport, this hotel has the added advantage of secure underground parking and a complimentary shuttle bus to the airport. Bedrooms are spacious and suitable for families; there is a comfortable lounge bar and brasserie with a wide selection of dishes on offer. Good quality meeting and banqueting rooms are available.

Hotel Description

Welcome to a comfortable new hotel, ideally located near the airport just off the M1/M50 interchange at the N32/Malahide exit.

Offering 466 contemporary soundproofed rooms and built with the latest technology, all rooms offer complimentary high speed internet access.

Hotel Brasserie and Lounge offer a wide range of dining options throughout the day, and meetings are well catered for, with 16 highly specified executive meeting rooms.


Rooms

All Rooms are newly refurbished, fitted with all modern amenities, showers, coffee facilities, trouser-press and FREE WiFi etc. All rooms comfortably accommodate 2 adults & up to 3 children (under 12). Please note that there is a maximum of 2 adults per Room.


Fact Sheet

- 24 hour reception.

- Earliest check in time 14.00.

- Latest check out time 12.00 (Midday).

- Restaurant Brasserie serving buffet breakfast, carvery lunch and a la carte dinner.

- Breakfast times 07:00 to 11:00 (Full Irish €12.00, Continental €9.00).

- Distance to airport 5km.

- Complimentary shuttle service to the airport terminal 24 hours a day.

- Shuttles runs 24 hours a day every 20 minutes and the journey takes approximately 7 minutes.

- Hotel recommend guests come to reception 30 minutes before they need to be in the airport.


Parking policy

- Carparking €10 per night.

- Park and fly Carparking €10 per night.

- Complimentary shuttle service to the airport terminal 24 hours a day.

- Note: If parking is not included in the rate paid then parking is to be paid at hotel on check-out.

Note: We update hotel photos, maps and descriptions on a regular basis – it is the responsibility of the hotel to ensure that these are accurate !

Area Information

Hotel is ideally located near the airport just off the M1/M50 interchange at the N32/Malahide exit. Distance to Dublin Airport 5km.

Note

For pay at hotel bookings the hotel reserves the right to pre-authorise the credit card used to confirm your reservation within 24 hours of arrival, in the event of card declining hotel reserves the right to cancel the booking.
Our Customer stayed here in July 2018

Love staying here, staff very friendly and food is great.

Rating: 5/5
5 out of 5
Our Customer stayed here in May 2018

Lovely hotel. Excellent food. Spacious, comfortable rooms. Parking a bit of an issue

Rating: 4/5
4 out of 5
Our Customer stayed here in October 2017

Lovely hotel, fantastic facilities and staff were very helpful and friendly. Very reasonably priced on Roomex and overnight parking cost only€9 which again I thought was very reasonable. Perfect hotel for airport drop off or pick up.

Rating: 4/5
4 out of 5
Our Customer stayed here in October 2017

Not as close to the airport as it looks on the map. No toilet paper in the bathroom-phoned reception to get some sent up and none arrived. Wouldn't stay again. Also very expensive €111 for one night with no breakfast.

Rating: 1/5
1 out of 5
Our Customer stayed here in October 2017

Convenient & friendly hotel with good food and bar facilities. Shuttle bus service is excellent.

Rating: 4/5
4 out of 5
Our Customer stayed here in July 2017

The hotel was very impressive and staff were very helpful and friendly. The room was clean and adequate for our needs and was little to remind us we were so close to a busy airport. The shuttle buses were frequent and the car park was full (need to book a space in advance) we just managed to squeeze in. Breakfast was well laid out and again staff were helpful and friendly. Can't fault the Clayton at all, highly recommend.

Rating: 5/5
5 out of 5